A+ A-

Kolkata: West Bengal Board of Secondary Education today published the results of this year’s Madhyamik or high school leaving exam.

As many as 85.49 per cent of the 11,02,921 examinees have passed the exam. East Midnapore district has recorded the highest pass percentage at 96.13 per cent, while examinees from Cooch Behar have snatched most of the ranks among the top 10.

The exam was conducted for 700 marks and there was an optional elective subject for 100 marks. A girl from Cooch Behar has topped the exam by scoring 689 marks.

FULL LIST OF RANK HOLDERS

1st (1)– Sanjibani Debnath, Suniti Academy Cooch Behar, 689

2nd (1)– Shirshendu Saha, Satgecchia High School East Burdwan, 688

3rd (3) – Mayurakkhi Sarkar, Suniti Academy Cooch Behar, 687

Neelabja Das, Jalpaiguri District School, 687

Mrinmoy Mondal, Jalpaiguri District School, 687

4th (1) – Deep Gayen, Prafulla Vidyamandir North 24-Parganas, 686

5th (5) – Ankita Das, Suniti Academy Cooch Behar, 685

Soumi Nandi, Gogra High School Bankura, 685

Srija Patra, Vivekananda Shiksha Niketan Bankura, 685

Anik Jana, Ramakrishna Mission Vidyabhavan West Midnapore, 685

Pratham Kanti Majumdar, Kanchrapara Harnett High School North 24-Parganas, 685

6th (5) – Sumit Bagchi, Dinhata High School Cooch Behar, 684

Nidhi Choudhury, Central Girl’s High School, Jalpaiguri, 684

Aritrika Pal, Parulia KK High School East Burdwan, 684

Pratiman Dey, Kandara Jnanadas Memorial High School East Burdwan, 684

Rounak Saha, Nava Nalanda High School Santiniketan, 684

7th (5) – Mahasweta Home Roy, Manindranath High School Cooch Behar, 683

Debanjan Bhattacharjee, Burdwan Municipal High School, 683

Arindam Ghosh, Sultanpur Tulsidas Vidyamandir East Burdwan, 683

Paramita Mondal, Ramakrishna Vivekananda Mission Vidyabhavan S Dinajpur, 683

Sarthak Talukdar, Baranagar Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama High School Kolkata, 683

8th (9) – Debasmit Roy, Rambhola High School Cooch Behar, 682

Tapas Debnath, Kamakhyaguri High School Alipurdura, 682

Jumana Nargis, Banshihari High School South Dinajpur, 682

Arindam Saha, AC Institution Malda, 682

Anamitra Mukherjee, Vivekananda Siksha Niketan High School Bankura, 682

Debarati Panja, Bankura Mission Girls High School, 682

Disha Mondal, Vivekananda Siksha Niketan High School Bankura, 682

Prerana Mondal, Krishna Bhabini Nari Siksha Mandir Chandannagar Hooghly, 682

Roop Singhababu, Simlapal Madan Mohan High School Bankura, 682

9th (11) – Aitijya Das, Suniti Academy Cooch Behar, 681

Sayantika Roy, Bagdogra Balika Vidyalaya Siliguri, 681

Amlan Bhattacharjee, Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandir Malda, 681

Sayantan Choudhury, Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandir Malda, 681

Rafikul Hassan, MSSB High School Sujapur Malda, 681

Sayan Nandi, Bishnupur High School Bankura, 681

Soutrik Sur, Mogra Uttamchandra High School Hooghly, 681

Tanmay Chakraborty, Singur Mahamaya High School Hooghly, 681

Soham Ahmed, Suri Public Chandtagati High School Birbhum, 681

Saikat Singha Roy, Krishnanagar Collegiate School Nadia, 681

Swastik Ghosh, Kanchrapara Harnett School North 24-Parganas, 681

10th (14) – Baidurjya Biswas, Mathabhanga High School Cooch Behar, 680

Suman Kumar Saha, Mathabhanga High School Cooch Behar, 680

Primrose Sarkar, New Town High School Alipurduar, 680

Mir Muhammad Wasif, Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandir Malda, 680

Arita Sarkar, AC Institution Malda, 680

Tamanna Ferdous, Bamongram HMAM High School Malda, 680

Anwesha Beghuria, Bankura Mission Girl’s High School, 680

Gaurab Mondal, Barjora High School Bankura, 680

Monalisa Samanta, Ghoradanga AC High School Hooghly, 680

Subham Roy, Suri Prabir Samata Vidyalaya Birbhum, 680

Indrajit Mishra, Ramakrishna Mission Vidyapith Tamluk East Midnapore, 680

Agnibha Singha, Hamilton High School Tamluk East Midnapore, 680

Debanya Pradhan, Baghmari Nari Niketan Shiksha Sadan East Midnapore, 680

Pabitra Senapati, Taki Boys School, 680

Comments